?
Solved

Extracting emails from Exchange

Posted on 2007-08-06
12
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Customer has been running Win 2000 SBS and used the Exchange module to pick up email from a few pop accounts and store the messages in Exchange. Server crashed, and will probably be replaced by a standard Win 2003 server without Exchange. Exchange files from old server are probably available.

Question: Is there a way to get the old, stored messages out from the old Exchange files? The idea is to put the messages onto an IMAP server instead of using Exchange.

Olaf

0
Comment
Question by:Olaf Berli
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 19637180
Looks like exmerge is the program you're after: The Exchange 2000 Server version of Exmerge is included on the Exchange 2000 Server CD in the Support\Utils\I386\Exmerge folder.
To run the Exmerge utility, you must copy the Exmerge.exe and Exmerge.ini files from the CD to the ExchSrvr\Bin folder on the server's hard drive and run the .exe file from that location.

You can extract the mail to PST files which can then be loaded into Outlook and the mail copied to the IMAP server.

Some info on using it can be found at the following links:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174197
This link has some screenshots and a step-by-step tutorial: http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1400 total points
ID: 19637182
There are 2 ways,

You can use an expensive tool to rip the data out of the EDB and STM files, such as ontrack powercontrols.

Or, you can build a new SBS server and reimport the files (you have to keep the same server name, domain name, org name, etc).

Time vs Money.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 19637193
tigermatt: Seems like to use the exmerge utility I have to get the Exchange server up and running again?

Olaf

 
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19637201
Correct, so, you have 2 options, as detailed above.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19637264
Oops, yep, I overlooked that part!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19637462
You could have been right, I assumed the server was long gone, but there are different levels of "crashed" :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 19637467
Thanks to both of you. Increased my knowledge (and that's good). None of the solutions will be probably be realized (due to cost of setting up a new SBS).

Olaf
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19637481
Cost?

Create a virtual server on a workstation and use your existing SBS license and media.  The only cost is time.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 19637495
Another comment:
Server hardware failed (motherboard). Put disks into another machine, only to discover that the registry files were corrupted, and the server wouldn't start - even after several different repair attempts. Most of the other files (accounting, order system etc) are intact. Probably the Exchange files too. Put the disks into another server and gave customer access to their (file-based) databases and systems.

Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 19637504
"The only cost is time"

Yes - and my customer has to pay me to do the job for them.

Olaf
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19637530
Fair enough, just making sure we understand each other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 19637548
Yes, we do.

Thanks for following up!  Good job.

0