Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Flash - Best way to animate growing vine

Posted on 2007-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
3,211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Please could someone advise me as the best way to go about making the following image look like its growing? I've split each colour into layers and was planning to use the brush in Flash to hide a little bit of each vine so when it animates it looks likes it's growing but I'm not sure if this is best way. thanks

http://www.signpostservices.co.uk/edenspa/Untitled-1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:signpost2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob_E
Jakob_E earned 800 total points
ID: 19637753
Hi,

It is difficult to give advice on what looks good, but personally I like the way its done on
"The Unseen Video" http://www.theunseenvideo.com.

Perhaps this could be an inspiration on how to do it.

~ Jakob E
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
najh earned 1200 total points
ID: 19637971
The method you've suggested yourself sounds highly reasonable, and is a technique i've done myself. One thing to think about is how quickly you want the vine to grow. If you're doing it by hand with a brush you need to be careful not to make the vine look like it's growing in sporadic jumps.

A way around this would be to separate it even more into not just your four colours but also into the shoots.
1. use a mask to animate the main trunk of the tree - and program the mask by using an object on the timeline which is moved by a motion tween.
2. seperately do the twirly shoots - these would look really nice if they sprouted a little after the main trunk so that they burst out in a "plant like way".

I bet it'll look really good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:signpost2
ID: 19638882
Jakob - The flash on that site is great, don't think mine will turn out like that!!!

najh - I can see how your way would work and look good, you're right about it not looking sparadic when it moves. Will take your thoughts on board.

Thanks both.
0