?
Solved

Exchange and outlook configuration for roaming profile

Posted on 2007-08-06
2
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi all

Hoping you could help me with this question. I have an exchange 2007 network with all clients running windows xp and office 2007. We have a hot desking invironment so users swap laptops and desktop. What I would like is that when ever a user logs into any machine on my network his/her outlook gets configured to connect to his/her mailbox on the exchange server.

I know this can he done with roaming profiles but I dont want roaming profiles just want outlook configured and the rest left as standard (using group policys and login scripts to do the rest)

many thanks

Faisal
0
Comment
Question by:museudf
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 19637475
I wouldn't use roaming profiles, I can't stand them.

there are 2 things you could do - either play with each machine and reconfigure the Default User profile so that a new user will be auto created.

Or, use something like RichProfile to run in a script (or manually)

http://www.windowsitpro.com/MicrosoftExchangeOutlook/Article/ArticleID/93351/93351.html

(working download link here -> http://desktopengineer.com/downloads/richprofile.zip)

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19639961
A PRF file would do the job for you as well. Pity you didn't think about it before you deployed Outlook 2007 as you could have put the PRF file in the deployment. Get hold of the Office Resource Kit tools from Microsoft. That has a wizard to create the PRF file for you.

Simon.
0