Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't access "Program Files" across network

Posted on 2007-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have two PC's running Windows XP home connecting to a router. On one of the PC's I have created a mapping to the other one to share an application. The trouble is I can't access the "Program Files" folder, I get the Access denied message. One PC is running SP1 & the other SP2. From the PC running SP2 I can access anything on the other PC but can't seem to access anything the other way round, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 19637608
This web page may be of help:

http://www.webservertalk.com/archive89-2005-1-881202.html
How share program Files folder on LAN?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 19637619
Check to see if ones using Simple File Sharing and the other isn't

Open Windows Explorer
Click Tools
Click Folder Options
Click View
Scroll Down and check/uncheck "Use simple file sharing (Recommended)
Click Apply - OK

Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OnALearningCurve
ID: 19637621
Is this just a rights issue,  Do you log onto the machines using different user names and If so have you given permission for the second user name to access the folder on the first PC?

Hope this helps,

mark.
0