?
Solved

Exchange POP server handling.

Posted on 2007-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
When I pop my exchange mail box I download emails to my local PST. These recieved emails go through my message store. 2 questions:
1. When I send emails from my PST using routed through my exchange as the smtp will those emails be in the sent items when I actually connect to the exchange? In other words will sent items be "uploaded" or just stay in the PST file?
2. Instead of journaling email on the "exchange server" level - can I do so for a specific user?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 19637508
If you're using the PST file then sent items will go into your PST "Sent Items" folder.
Exchange 2003 can't do specific user journaling but www.ivasoft.biz has "Selective Journaling"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 19637534
Let me make sure I understand:

Exchange >> Download via POP >> Inbox >> Recieved mail.

Then I reply to mail through the PST file locally on my HD.

Emails then get uploaded to exchange so when I do open up the exchange I will see the emails in my sent items?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 1000 total points
ID: 19637561
You shouldn't.
If the email is in the PST "Inbox" and you do a reply the message that you reply to should be located in the PST "Sent Items" folder.
If you want uploading (synchronising really) then you need to see what you can do about using something other than POP.
Any reason you still need POP?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:peakpeak
peakpeak earned 1000 total points
ID: 19637661
If you use IMAP or better yet, MAPI through Outlook you will have that function since Exchange is the message srore and not your local .pst file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 19644482
If I use IMAP can I still use a local PST file to store the incoming/outgoing email? Right now I use http over rpc and its sooo slow to contact, and sync.... I prefer IMAP.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19644535
Use RPC-over-HTTP with Exchange Server (not IMAP). THen you'll get a local cache (.ost file) instead of the slow .pst file. That's the optimal configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 19661162
Got it...Thanks.
0