[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro New Install all downloaded files corrupt all report unknown publisher

Posted on 2007-08-06
17
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Windows XP Pro new install
 I had alot of problems getting windows updates to install. Now I have all updates installed up to IE 7 which fails after download. Every file I download is corrupt and windows reports that the file has an unknown publisher, even the microsoft IE 7 install files
0
Comment
Question by:ohnou812
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19637733
Are you talking about manually updating, via self-extracting setup files (for example, browsing to http://support.microsoft.com?kbid=XXXXXX  - where XXXXXX is the KB number - and running the exe) - or via windows/microsoft update?

If you are talking about the latter - try the former way - and hopefully you can get the updates to install.

Running an SFC /scannow from a command prompt may be a good idea as well.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19637811
Could this MS knowledge base article be your problem?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/927759
In the installation title bar, the words "UNKNOWN PUBLISHER" appear instead of the organization name when you install an Internet Explorer 7 package in Windows XP or in Windows Server 2003
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19638629
In addition you could have hardware issues, RAM or Hard drive or bad NIC drivers.

Update as needed.

ALso check all 3 event logs for any clues.

Lastly check for malware using Hijackthis.

I hope this helps !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ohnou812
ID: 19642575
When I download the IE 7 exe it says the file is corrupt when I try and run it. When I use automatic updates it downloads the file and as soon as the file download is complete it fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnou812
ID: 19642587
Leetutor
 I tried your resolution but since IE7 won't install there is no ieak7 in the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnou812
ID: 19642667
SysExpert
How do I check the 3 log files?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19642721
I'll answer for SysExpert, as apparently he isn't available at the moment:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308427
How to view and manage event logs in Event Viewer in Windows XP

I would suspect your RAM or your hard drive.  Do you have available another computer where you can download and make  bootable floppies with test programs for that (I assume you have a floppy drive?)  For memory test, you could try the free MS utility:

Windows Memory Diagnostic
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

The Windows Memory Diagnostic tests the Random Access Memory (RAM) on your computer for errors. The diagnostic includes a comprehensive set of memory tests. If you are experiencing problems while running Windows, you can use the diagnostic to determine whether the problems are caused by failing hardware, such as RAM or the memory system of your motherboard. Windows Memory Diagnostic is designed to be easy and fast. On most configurations, you can download the diagnostic, read the documentation, run the test and complete the first test pass in less than 30 minutes.

For your hard drive test:   I would suggest running a disk diagnostic utility. Most disk vendors have these for free.

www.seagate.com 
www.maxtor.com 
www.westerndigital.com 
www.quantum.com 
www.ibm.com 
www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm
www.fujitsu.com 
www.wdc.com/service/ftp/drives.html

fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 

Maxtor/Quantum
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm

Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19643225
LeeTutor : Thanks for covering for me.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19653353
ohnou812, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnou812
ID: 19658885
Okey Dokey This is wierd.
It passes both memtest x86 and the WD extended test with flying colors?? There are some errors in the application log something about fault buckets.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19658937
It might be useful to have more info on those errors.  By the way, according to this comment in the following question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21036994.html

from jkr:

Accoding to MS:

Explanation
A fault bucket identification number is a number assigned by the system to identify specific types of errors. This number is used by Microsoft to identify a particular program error when you send an error report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnou812
ID: 19667156
Ok Lee to keep you in the loop.

It was a new install ...screw it I reformatted and reinstalled but not before I placed  the bios to fail safe settings.
I then reinstalled ..hey look all the windows updates work except for IE 7. OK download ie7 exe onto a cd from another computer and voila it installs. Try to download AVG free... Oh no won't install same "unknown publisher" problem. As of now all windows updates are installed but I'm still having the downloaded file corruption problem and the "unknown publisher" problem talked about above.

Thanks for the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnou812
ID: 19667161
Oh I forgot I turned off the onboard lan card and put a stand alone card in the machine also. Doesn't seem to have made a difference.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19668299
Despite what memtest and the WD software say - if you are still experiencing issues after a reinstall this has got to be a hardware problem.

Check out the data cable connected to your hard disk(s) - replace if possible.
Also - try booting your OS with only one stick of ram - if you only have one - you might try to find some replacement memory.

These testing tools are not infallible.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19669804
It sounds like a flakey NIC or IE, since it is only downloading issues, if you copy from another machine it works.

How were the files copied ?

Did you check the NIC and MTU settings ?

I hope this helps !


0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnou812
ID: 19723235
The memory was bad repalced and all is well.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19723484
Glad that you got it sorted.
Thank you.
0