Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need network storage to seek multiple pc file copies and store in 1 location

Posted on 2007-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi

I need to find some network storage (software/hardware/both) that will be able to scan our network (700+ desktops) , move all documents / images etc to a SAN (removing all duplicates) but allow the users to simply work as usual thinking everything is still stored on their pc.

Versioning would also be nice

Any ideas where to jump this off from? for info I'm a developer not a network guy so be gentle!

Thanks
Neil
0
Comment
Question by:Neil Thompson
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 19637951
A simple idea would be to redirect folders on the clients.

So if they save to my documents or other areas, the files are stored ont he server but linked via a, what I would call symbolic link.

This is all done through GPO.

We have just implemented this and it is working a treat.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 19637961
I've never heard of anything like you are describing, what is the goal of this project?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 19638174
Hi Chuckyh

I work for a company where (as I'm sure everywhere) people see the need to download everything from the internet / intranet and save it locally, this can end up with over 600 people having the same, and similar documents.

We already have a shared drive that people "should" save to which is mapped through their profile to a SAN (i think) but this does not stop every one of the 600+ employees saving their own copy of a document (rather than 600+ linking to 1 document, but feeling they actually have it themselves on their pc)

We keep increasing storage but want to limit the costs as as fast as we plug more in, people save more and more.

Hope that makes a bit more sence
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 19638202
Mr-Madcowz:
What is GPO please?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 19638373
Hi,

GPO is Group Policy Object, part of Active Directory. Allows you to make domain wide (or smaller) changes to the way users or computers behave.

Have a look here: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/EN-US/library/aa374177.aspx in conjunction with Folder redirection at: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232692

One way I got our users to stop saving to their own PC was to point out that they are not backed up and if their machine dies they lose everything. Works a treat. Esp after one or two users have lost everything when their PC died (cough)

We also use roaming profiles along with the folder redirection so any user can work on any PC and still have access to their docs as though they were stored locally.

Another idea would be to write your own script to search through each machines administrative share i.e. \\PC_Name\C$ and move the files yourself to a central area. Or delete them if you have warned the users already. Harsh, but it gets the job done. :-)

Also, what about setting disk quotas? Set a specific amount of disk space per user and don't let them go over this?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 19638477
Symantec Enterprise Vault file system archiving might do the job, scans file servers and archives files based on rules, it uses a MD5 hash to see if two files are the same and just creates a pointer for anything that has the same hash. It's really a product to put on the file servers though, you could archive selected filetypes from all users home directories for example after moving all the users my docs folders with GPO as Mr-Madcowz suggested. I suppose you could install the agent on a workstation but there might be licensing problems with that.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 19652080
many thanks, lots of reading ahead

Neil
0