Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ORACLE initialization or shutdown, in progress

Posted on 2007-08-06
19
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,  I have small program(using Developer 6i and oracle 9i on windows xp) run on one pc for about one year without any problem, suddenly I faced this error: ORA-01033 ORACLE initialization or shutdown, in progress, I did these steps:
- connect as sysdba
- startup force
ORA-00214: controlfile 'D:\oracle\oradata\data\control01.ctl' version 18229 Inconsistent with file 'D:\oracle\oradata\data\control02.ctl' version 18223
after I saw this error I made copy from control01,control02, control03 and save it away
and tried to use three copy from each file after rename the copy to control01,control02, control03, when I tried to start with the three copy of each file I faced this error:  
ORA-01122: database file 21 failed verification check
ORA-01110: data file 21: 'File Path +File Name'
ORA-01207: file is more recent than controlfile - old controlfile
Pleas help to solve this problem
0
Comment
Question by:bdrmki
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YANN0S earned 336 total points
ID: 19637844
Which file did you use to copy as control01,control02, control03?

Try to find the one with the largest version. You should check with all of them (although according to the message control02.ctl should not be the one)

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 332 total points
ID: 19637984
contorl01.ctl appears to be the latest version.  I would copy that over control02.ctl.  KEEP COPIES OF ALL THE FILES, just in case.

If you cannot determine the latest control file, these steps may work.  TAKE A COPY OF ALL FILES BEFORE DOING THIS.

startup mount
recover database until cancel using backup controlfile;
cancel
alter database open;

You may need a reset logs on the open.  If you do, then take a backup as soon as you get the database open.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:leenus2b
leenus2b earned 332 total points
ID: 19644551
This happened because you shutdown the instance in abort mode when ctrl file header is trying to update with latest SCN number after updating datafile headers.
So ctrl01 is corrupted as the sync between ctrl and datafiles is not there.
try to bring up the instance with one ctrl file (change control_file='/path/of/ctrl01.dbf') . try keep changing ctrl02 once and ctrl03 once,If any of these ctrl file scn matched with datafile SCN's ur db will come UP.other wise it will ask for recovery.,if u hav archive log u can do recovery.
if u r in no archive log,and the info required to recover is not over written by lgwr it will recover.
other last try do as create DB manually,..or no way it has to be crashed(if ur DB is in no-archive and redo logs over written)

Regads
leenus
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 19644604
'D:\oracle\oradata\data\control01.ctl' version 18229
'D:\oracle\oradata\data\control02.ctl' version 18223

Wouldn't that say that control02.ctl is the bad file?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leenus2b
ID: 19644641
ctrl01 is currupted and the SCN numbers are not syncronized with in the remaining ctrl files and dbf's.Before mounting the DB oracle will check for sync between ctrl files then ctrl files and dbf files.
Jus 2 days back all my instances in my server crashed and we faced the same problem.all are in no archive mode.we brought up 2 using single ctrl file and once they were up we multiplexed again.
for one instance we recreated ctrl file,and open the db during time as redo were not over written,we able to recover and the remaining was crashed bcoz ctrl01 is corrupted and there in no SYNCH between remaining ctrl and dbf headers...Hope i am clear
Regards
leenus
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 19645305
So, you are saying that Oracle with arbitrarily put a SCN in the future in a control file?  The SCN in control01.ctl is higher than in control02.ctl.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leenus2b
ID: 19647462
latest SCN will be first updated in datafile headers and then ctrl file is updated with latest scn,all ctrl files will be updated ,all these will be happen in fraction of timeU can see metalink document 1014751.6,and related documents
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 19648403
But what you are saying is that control02 was updated and not control01.  Then how can control01 have a SCN higher than control02?

Oracle writes to all the control files, but on startup it only reads the first one in the control file list.  It does consistency checking on all of them, but only reads the first one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YANN0S
ID: 19648748
I believe that johnsone is right, and that leenus2b did not notice the detail in the error message:

ORA-00214: controlfile 'D:\oracle\oradata\data\control01.ctl' version 18229 Inconsistent with file 'D:\oracle\oradata\data\control02.ctl' version 18223

control01.ctl' version 18229
control02.ctl' version 18223

johnsone: My first question was "Which file did you use to copy as control01,control02, control03?"

But when I read again the question

" tried to use three copy from each file after rename the copy to control01,control02, control03, when I tried to start with the three copy of each file I faced this error"

I understand that bdrmki tried to startup the db with all possibilities.

If I'm correct bdrmki does not have any recent control file.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 19648794
YANNOS, I saw that but was not completely sure that all possibilities were covered, but I thought that your post covered that.

That is the reason I gave the solution I did, but wanted to be sure that it should be used as a last resort.  Backup is the most important thing.  If only the control files are damaged, then no resetlogs should be required.  However if a resetlogs is required a backup immediately following the resetlogs should be done.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leenus2b
ID: 19651284
Yannos,
I didn't noticed the latest version,all i want to say is bring up the instance with latest ctrl file and multiplex it.and i gave small lite on various scenarios that may face while recovering,if u r in archive or no-archive..
definately there r chances even u have latest ctrl file, (having latest SCN) got corrupted during hardware crash.at that time if ur redo weren't over written we can recover.........Am I Right..(No Arch)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 19653860
This should be a instance recovery scenario and not a media recovery scenario.  There should be no need for archives.  Unless we don't have the full story.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdrmki
ID: 19700097
Sorry I went for emergency vacation, Yannos you are right I  tried to startup the db with all possibilities  after I KEPT COPIES OF ALL THE FILES a way, of course.    I tried to follow Johnsone steps:startup mount
recover database until cancel using backup controlfile;
cancel
After This I got:
ORA-01547 Warning Recover succeeded but open Resetlogs would get error below
ORA-01152: File 1 was not restored from a sufficiently old backup.
ORA-01110: Data File 1: 'D:\Oracle\Oradata\DATA\System01.DBF'
ORA-01112: Media Recovery not started
then, I issued:
alter database open;
after the last command I got something like this:must use RESETLOGS or NORESETLOGS option for database open
then I wrote:alter database open resetlogs;
I got this error :
Error at line 1 :
ORA-01152: File 1 was not restored from a sufficiently old backup.
ORA-01110: Data File 1: 'D:\Oracle\Oradata\DATA\System01.DBF'
My db was not in a rchive mode, and .. unfortunately I have no any backup or even dump

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 19700404
I think you may have a bigger problem than out of sync control files.  Now that you are ignoring the out of sync control files by doing the recover database, it appears that your data files are also out of sync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdrmki
ID: 19722916
Hiiii ,
please help!
0