?
Solved

Network drives showing disconnected when they are actually connected.

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a user who is on a Windows 2000 workstation, is getting network drives mapped via a batch file located on the network, and is receiving errors her network drives are disconnected when they are connected.  If I do a net use from a command prompt the drives show disconnected, the drives have a red X through them in My Network Places, but you can access the drives just fine when double clicking on them.  The only time there is an issue is when the user does a Save As and attempts to save to one of the network drives.
0
Comment
Question by:andersonjl2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 19638071
You could try to modify this registry entry: HKLM\system\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters

Set the value of entry 'autodisconnect' to 'ffff' (65535 minutes).

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersonjl2
ID: 19638199
Thank you for the response.  I just tried this and it didn't work.  The user's drives show disconnected immediately after they are mapped.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 19638281
Try to disconnect any existing drive letter before mapping a new one.

E.g. if you map H: and J: you should start the batch file with

net use h: /d
net use j: /d

After these lines you can place your map statements.

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersonjl2
ID: 19638451
I just tried this and got the same result.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Aleshire earned 1000 total points
ID: 19639934
This is a known issue.  Look at this KB article for more information:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684/en-us

You can also completely disable the disconnect feature by running the following command:
net config server /autodisconnect:-1
0