[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino, IE 7

Posted on 2007-08-06
9
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am  trying to import a TAB separated txt file into documents.
Each line in the txt file = 1 document.
I am used to import ";" files, how do I import TAB separated files?

Rgds
clabbe65
0
Comment
Question by:clabbe65
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19639171
Choose file , Import , Tabular text.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 19639894
If the format is more complex than just the TAB characters as separators, you might consider to use a .col-file, which is a format file describing the columns of your input data.

See:
http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/domino_notes/6.5.1/help65_designer.nsf/f4b82fbb75e942a6852566ac0037f284/2669901fb003614b85256e0000493a77?OpenDocument
0
 

Author Comment

by:clabbe65
ID: 19643282
Thanks, but I will use an agent for the import. How will I do it in lotus script?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 19643730
0
 

Author Comment

by:clabbe65
ID: 19644594
I Cannot understand how that can help me.
I have a file in TAB format, I need to read the values between the "tabs".
I will import the values in to separated notes document. How will I proceed in lotus script.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 19644769
Oh, well, instead of the line
      Input #fileNum, UniqueID, Field1, Field2
you use
      Line Input ...
With it, you stuff everything into one string myString, do a Split(myString, Chr$(9)) which will return an array of all column values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clabbe65
ID: 19645553
It works.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 19646768
Great! And thanks for the grade :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19650575
BIt what does this have to do with IE7?
0