?
Solved

Front-End Server's MTA Queues not Availiable

Posted on 2007-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I created a 2003 Exchange Front-End server for clients to access my exchange organization. I removed the Mailbox and Public Folder stores because this server is only used as a front-end server.  I am getting this error:

Exchange System Manager failed to retrieve queues fro the X400 protocol (error code = 0x800706D9). Check the event log and check the required services are running.

I need to correct this issuse ASAP.

 
0
Comment
Question by:knabitic
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 19638604
Could be a DNS issue.  Check this out to see if it applies
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21726762.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:knabitic
ID: 19638915
I Checked the dns settings they are all correct. If you remove  the public folder store and the mail store do you need a MTA service?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 19639001
No MTA is only for local delivery. Your MTA folder should have a little exclamation mark on it and show unavailable.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:knabitic
ID: 19639027
Thats what i am getting but in the bottom in the Additional Queue information I am receiveing this message:
Exchange System Manager failed to retrieve queues fro the X400 protocol (error code = 0x800706D9). Check the event log and check the required services are running.

Thats doesn't seem normal??? Is it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 19639084
What errors are showing in the Event Logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knabitic
ID: 19639688
I'm getting these errors:

Source: MSExchangeMTA
Type: Event ID: 9996

Exchange System Manager failed to retrieve queues fro the X400 protocol (error code = 0x800706D9). Check the event log and check the required services are running.

Source: MSExchangeMTA
Type: Event ID 9405

An unexpected error has occurred which may cause the MTA to terminatee. Error. Init Routing API returned error -2147219168 [BASE MAIN BASE 1] (16)

Exchange System Manager failed to retrieve queues fro the X400 protocol (error code = 0x800706D9). Check the event log and check the required services are running.

Source: MSExchangeMTA
Type
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 2000 total points
ID: 19641335
These are normal. I have these messages on every front end at every reboot. I can see that they've been rebooted 10 times this year by tracking those events.
0