[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating an Active Directory site beforehand

Posted on 2007-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My company is opening a new office, and I will be setting them up as an Active Directory site. They will be on a different subnet, and I was wodering what makes the most sense. SHould I promote the remote office's DC here in my Main Office (so that it replicates the AD DB, set it up as a site (replicating with the Main office DC's) and then bring over and change the IP Address?
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19638567
Hi!

That depends on size of your AD database and bandwidth of your WAN links. If you have large database and slow link, then it would be better if you promote while connected in main office.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19638780
Since you have the option I would recommend setting up the remote DC in the main office first.  In case there are any issues in promoting the DC or syncing it is always easier to troubleshoot when you are in the main office.  This way you know it's working.  If it fails at the remote site you have addtional variables to include in your troubleshooting like bandwidth (as toniur mentioned) and the VPN connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 19737086
Do I set up the Site first and then promote it to a DC???
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 19739196
It does not matter if you create site on existing DC before you promote second DC, or new site is created after second DC is already promoted.
0