Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to add new printers

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am on an eMac using MacOS 10.3. When I go to System Preferences -> Printers and click on Printer Setup, nothing happens. I need to add a couple of new printers (network) to this machine, but I am unable to do so. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:lockrows_ainsley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeterDilbertGibbons
ID: 19639427
Carefully follow Apple's instructions (at the link below) for adding a networked printer under 10.3.

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=106707

If you are still having trouble after, please do let me know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Mino
ID: 19643934
G'day,

If the printer utility is not opening could be a problem with permissions on the system or a system problem.

Boot your computer with the Mac OS X CD and repair your permissions and check you hard disk.

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=106712

If the print utility does start up try this

http://www.fixamacsoftware.com/software/psr4/

let me know how you go,

Cheers,
Arthur
0
 

Author Comment

by:lockrows_ainsley
ID: 19669927
I tried the Edit Printer List to no avail. I booted from the CD and did a Repair Permissions on the HD and booted back up but still couldn't start the Printer Utility. I did download and run the Printer Setup Repair utility and it found that a number of files and folders are missing and need to be re-installed.

I will proceed with that and let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Mino earned 375 total points
ID: 19670000
G'day,

You might get away with doing and archive reinstall.

Sounds like you have things missing in the system.

Cheers,
Arthur
0
 

Author Comment

by:lockrows_ainsley
ID: 19673541
Arthur,
I did exactly that (re-installed OS with archival) and now I can add the printer. Of course, I am now discovering that I can't print to the printer (network MFP, Sharp MX-M550N) even though I can from Windows PCs using TCP/IP. I will add that as another issue, though.

Thanks!

     Alex
0