Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Core.sys Removal From XP Pro?

Posted on 2007-08-06
9
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Q. How do I remove C:\WINNT\system32\drivers\core.sys?
0
Comment
Question by:kvnsdr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19639616
get SuperAntiSpyware
http://www.superantispyware.com/

install and update it
update your antivirus program too
boot under safemode and scan your system with both of them
let them to clean your system and restart back in normal mode to check out the results.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19642526
You can also just boot from the XP CD in recovery console mode and delete the file. Or boot from the UBCD for Windows and do the same etc.

But it might be better to identify and describe the problem befoe deleting files. What are the symptoms and why do you want to delete just this one file?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kvnsdr
ID: 19647537
So far my research indicates it's not a Windows file.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19647870
Here are a couple of things to try:

(1) Right-click on that file, select Properties and examine date/time. Then click on the Version tab and see who created it.

(2) Submit that file to http://www.virustotal.com/ and/or http://virusscan.jotti.org/
 for analysis.

Did you try Superantispyware as suggested by S.Saahil?

It's possibly part of a rootkit. Download RootkitRevealer from http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/RootkitRevealer.mspx and scan your hard drive. Save the resulting log to a text file because you may need it later. Copy-and-paste it here if anything interesting. If the log is very long then just post the first 30 lines or so.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kvnsdr
ID: 19659211
So far no good, looks like I'll need to reboot and manually delete it.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 19659908
is it a server?
i mean, it looks like from your comment that you have not restarted or ran the scan in safemode yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kvnsdr
ID: 19661457
It's an Windows 2000 Workstation.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19661572
okk....so we can still try the safemode removal with it....can't we? :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kvnsdr
ID: 19662867
I'm going to the client sometime soon and let you know...
0