?
Solved

Using CSS to define lists with images

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am using Internet Explorer 7.0

On the CSS:
ul.sidenotesnav
{
margin-left: 0;
padding-left: 0;
list-style: none;
}
ul.sidenotesnav li
{
padding-left: 10px;
background-image: url(/images/arrow.gif);
background-repeat: no-repeat;
background-position: 0 .5em;
padding-bottom: .1em
}
ul.sidenotesnav li a:link
{
      list-style-image: url(/images/arrow.gif);
      color: #ffe500
}
ul.sidenotesnav li a:visited
{
      list-style-image: url(/images/arrow.gif);
      color: #ffe500;
      text-decoration:none
}
ul.sidenotesnav li a:hover
{
      list-style-image: url(/images/arrow.gif);
      color: #ffe500;
      text-decoration:none

}
ul.sidenotesnav li a:active
{
      list-style-image: url(/images/arrow.gif);
      color: #ffe500;
      text-decoration:none
}


However, this shows a faint dot to the left of the arrow.  What can I do to get rid of that dot?  It seems to be working OK on Firefox.

On a side note, does everything else look OK with the code?  Example / working site: http://www.loudexpressions.com
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
VirusMinus earned 1000 total points
ID: 19639643
does adding a background:#000 to .pad help?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 19640107
No, it was still shown.  And actually it "hid" the text then as well in the middle column

-Corey
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DragKng
DragKng earned 1000 total points
ID: 19649391
add
list-style:none;

to - this selector has more specificifity

ul.sidenotesnav li
{
padding-left: 10px;

list-style:none;

background-image: url(/images/arrow.gif);
background-repeat: no-repeat;
background-position: 0 .5em;
padding-bottom: .1em
}
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 19653310
Unfortunately that did not work either.  I left that one there.  

I also tried it on
ul.sidenotesnav li a:link
ul.sidenotesnav li a:visited

But IE still showed that little dot.  I did delete it from the two above but left l
ist-style:none;
on the
ul.sidenotesnav li

Thanks!
-Corey
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 20005592
I am not certain what came with this question not can I remember what website but I will think the question was closed and answered even though I know at least that it was not
0