[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB6  Package

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I build a vb6 project, working with database oracle 10g.
After installation from that package.
it having myapp.exe from program menu. (program -> myapp -> myapp.exe)
BUT, is it possible to having uninstall program included within my myapp? (program -> myapp -> uninstall.exe)?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fsze88
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 400 total points
ID: 19638891
You can include that easily by using some 3rd party installation packager, like Inno Setup. more info, you can refer to:

http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
http://www.jrsoftware.org/is3rdparty.php

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 19638946
many people told me about Inno Setup. I will try :>
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 1600 total points
ID: 19642540
Just expand your [Icon Groups] section in setup.lst file:

[IconGroups]
Group0=Your Applicatin
PrivateGroup0=True
Parent0=$(Programs)

[Your Applicatin]
Icon1="YourApp.exe"
Title1=Your Applicatin
StartIn1=$(AppPath)
Icon2="Help\YourApp.hlp"
Title2=Your Applicatin Help
StartIn2=$(AppPath)\Help
Icon3="ST6UNST.exe"
Title3=Uninstall Your Applicatin
StartIn3=$(AppPath)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 19642580
Oops, sorry, correct version:

Icon3=$(WinPath)\ST6UNST.EXE -n "$(AppPath)ST6UNST.LOG"
Title3=Uninstall Your Application
StartIn3=$(AppPath)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 19642620
your post is very helpfull, Ark
I can add item HELP to my vb6 project, that's my other purpose.
But, after added new item from vb6 package.
Icon3="ST6UNST.exe"
Title3=Uninstall
StartIn3=$(AppPath)
AND
after installation from the vb6 package.
it can't found ST6UNST.exe file........ from (program -> myapp -> uninstall.exe)
I means click to (program -> myapp -> uninstall.exe) file not found.
anymore help?
by the way, it is very help from your post already.
0