Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ColdFusion Subroutine question

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to get some information in regards to CFML and subroutines.  Does ColdFusion have anything equivalent to a subroutine in VB?  Would that be the CFC?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Albee_J
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 19638984
codlfusion has functions, you can place them at the top of the page or you can enclose them in a CFC.

Here's quick useless little one as an example...

  <cffunction name="contatinate" access="public" output="false" returnType="string" displayname="">
       <cfargument name="firstName"    required="true"/>
       <cfargument name="lastname"     required="false"/>

       <cfreturn arguments.firstName & " " & arguments.lastName>
  </cffunction>


what do you want yours to do?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Albee_J
ID: 19639127
Essentially we are comparing CFML to the .net platform to decide whether or not ColdFusion will the best programming language to support us. We are using CF for our websites.  More and More complicated forms are being asked of us to create, and a lot of the requests we are getting is now pointing us towards web based applications. We are just trying to determine if our current language will support us, or if we need to change to the .Net platform.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 2000 total points
ID: 19639213
ah, I see.

When coldfusion can do any of the usually stuff as far as delivering web content and forms to your page.   The advantage of coldfusion is that it can do it with fewer lines of code and in a much shorter development time.   Its much easier to learn than .Net as well, if your staff is green on either language.

Another advantage of coldfusion are the add-ins such as built-in PDF creation, the new "presentation" module which converts pages to flash,  easy creation and parsing of XML files, etc.

Good luck with your decision.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Bennett
ID: 19639575
I would suggest coldfusion as it will be much easier for your developers to learn, and your development times will be shorter. There is nothing you can do with .Net that you can't do with coldfusion. in fact the new version of coldfusion (8) includes .NET support.

http://www.adobe.com/products/coldfusion/features/netintegration/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albee_J
ID: 19640423
Thank you gdemaria and SBennett for your information!

Johanna
0