?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2003 disable non-essential services?

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I need help finding the article which gives information on non-essential services for Microsoft Exchange 2003.  I would like to know which services can be disabled or set to manual in order to keep at maximum performance and follow 'best practices'  

I do not want to run the 'Exchange Best Practices Analyzer v2.8', as I simply want to know about the services.  ...There is an article I discovered about a week ago but cannot find.
Thanks for your insight!
 
0
Comment
Question by:davis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 200 total points
ID: 19639051
For the FE the list of necessary services is here.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125009.aspx

Also: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996023.aspx will point you at the Hardening Guide (it's a link as well) so that you can close down your BE's as well.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19640145
Any reason you don't want to run the best practises tool?
That is the best thing to come out of Microsoft's Exchange team since the release of the product itself.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 19645125
czcdct - That's it! - the 2nd link to Exchange 2003 performance considerations - Thanks very much

sembee - I trust your advice and will look into running the best practices tool.  I simply did not want to have additional resources added to the server through using the tool.  Although, it is recommended to run from a WS, so this may not be an issue...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19648561
Don't confuse the performance tool with the best practises tool. The best practises tool runs once and then provides you with results. The additional load is negligible during the time it runs. I run it all the time, during production hours as well with no issues.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 19649004
The BPA won't tell you that the "Computer Browser" service is running or whatever. Sure, the BPA is the best thing since sliced bread but there are a couple of peripheral things that it doesn't, by design, do.
0