[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CD Drive will not play any CD

Posted on 2007-08-06
8
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
A user has a HP Compaq d530 and the Operating System is Windows XP Pro.  The cd-rom drive will load and eject cds but will not play any cd.  The light on the cd-rom drive is green and you can hear the drive but it will not play music cds or run any software cds.  The drive is an HL-DT-ST CD-ROM GCR-848 2B.  Tried looking for new drivers off of HP's website but no go.  Should we just replace it and can a Sony DVD CD-Drive plug and play right into that unit?
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19639034
Probably you'll have to replace it, CD Drives break easily and are low cost devices. Boot with a bootable CD, and if that doesn't work (provided your BIOS supports booting from optical drives), this will confirm there is a hardware problem.

a bootable CD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 19639071
Rindi, Should we just replace it and can a Sony DVD CD-Drive plug and play right into that unit?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 19639328
You'll just have to make sure what type of formfactor the original drive has, along with the connection, and make sure the new one has the same. Some Compaq servers use slim line drives like the type which are used inside laptops, and some also use a special connection for the interface and power cable. Otherwise you can install any drive, the drivers are generic if you use a modern OS like win 2k or above, or a modern Linux version.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 19639408
Any standard 5.25" IDE optical drive should work just fine. Test as recommended by rindi to verify drive is faulty. I suspect the laser has failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 19639502
Well, uninstalled the drive from Device Manager, rebooted and still not working.  Tried a bootable cd and did not work so will just replace the darn thing and see.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 19640117
Replaced the CD-ROM with a Sony DVD and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19640165
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 19640283
That's good.
0