[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need Exchange 2003 to be able ti listen on 2 ports in side office

Posted on 2007-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We are running Exchange Server 2003 on windows 2000 box and I have a question about an additional smpt port to listen on.  A user in our network uses comast and he is forced to set he email settings at home to use port 587 to be able to send through there mail server.  I setup a rule on our firewall to redirect requests on port 587 to port 25 on the exchange server.  I need to know how to configure the exchange server so when that user is on our internal network he does have to change his email settings back to port 25.  I need to the exchange server in the office to listen on both port 25 and 587 at the same time.  Is this possible.
0
Comment
Question by:jong_2004
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19639162
Set up an additional SMTP Virtual server that listens on that port.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 2000 total points
ID: 19639243
Go to the properties of your SMTP Virtual server in Exchange System Manager. On the general tab click the Advanced button -> Under 'Configure multiple identities for the virtual server' click the Add button -> choose the same IP address it normally listens on and give it a TCP port of 587.

Apply changes, close all property windwos, and restart the virtual server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19639257
And yes, setting up a 2nd virtual server will work just the same - but you can use your existing one if you so desire.
0