?
Solved

Forms 6i Setup

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello All,

We are in the process of upgrading from 11.0.3 to 11.5.10 and now need to use Forms 6i instead of 4.5 to edit a couple of forms. In the past, I was able to ftp the fmb file over to my local machine, and place any attached PLL files or FMB files in the orant\FORMS45\PLSQLLIB directory so they were found when the file was opened.

Apparently this is not the case anymore. Can anyone give me a brief explanation of the best way to set this up on 6i, or at least guide me to the proper documentation? I've yet to find anything beneficial.

Sincerely,
XOracle
0
Comment
Question by:XOracle
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jwahl earned 1000 total points
ID: 19639105
you have to make sure that all files opened with the fmb (pll, mmb) are accessible:

1) copy the files in the same directory as fmb
or
2) set the forms path enviroment before starting forms builder:
SET FORMS60_PATH=C:\my_dir1;c:\my_dir2
or
3) set the registry (HKLM --> Software --> Oracle --> FORMS60_PATH)

also make sure that your attached pll's do not have a hardcoded path!
0
 

Author Comment

by:XOracle
ID: 19640113
So I see in the registry where:
FORMS60_PATH=C:\orant\FORMS60;C:\orant\TOOLS\OPEN60\PLSQLLIB

I copied all of the attached FMBs into C:\orant\FORMS60, which fixed that issue, but I'm still having trouble with the PL/SQL library files. I have copied such files as APPCORE.pll to both of the above directories as well as the directory of the form in which I am currently working. I am also connected to the database, but still receive an:

FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library APPCORE. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.

Any thoughts on what I am still doing wrong?

Thanks again,
XOracle
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 19643440
What happens if you attach APPCORE.pll to your form once again (remove path), close the form and open it ?
I would recommend also compile all libraries.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ritesh_Garg
Ritesh_Garg earned 1000 total points
ID: 19678438
APPCORE.pll has references to other PLL Libraries.  It looks like you have copied only APPCORE.pll and not the rest of the libraries.  My suggestion would be to ftp all the libraries from the eBusiness to one of the local path that you have mentioned in FORMS60_PATH.

Thanks,
Ritesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:XOracle
ID: 19685392
That did it. I went ahead and copied the entire PLL library over into the path that jwahl led me to and all is good. Thanks to all for your assistance.
0