?
Solved

Connecting  to the internet without ISP

Posted on 2007-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
if i was living in a place where there isn't any ISP (internet service provider) and i wanted to connect to the internet, how could i do it. i know the only way is to connect through satellite, but who should i register to. plz give examples of companies that offers such a service, and if u have an idea about the charging fees, plz share it with us.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:minjiber
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 19640157
You might check out www.thelist.com for some providers.  You would need to connect to some provider (ISP - Internet service provider) to connect to the Internet

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:northcide
northcide earned 500 total points
ID: 19640489
mobile phone providers provide data access.  if you have cell coverage there is a good chance you could use that.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 500 total points
ID: 19658095
In general you can get satellite all over but the cost does vary and so does the quality.  If you are really remote it may be a problem to find somebody who actually services the area - and it could add to the initial costs.

Prices vary,  typical monthly for residential setups is not that much higher than DSL service.  So $50 - 100 monthy depending on exactly what you get.  The intial setup could be anywhere from $400 - $1000 again varies with company and also how they charge.  If they bill you for travel time it could be expensive.

Here's a couple of the lower cost satellite ISPs,

http://www.wildblue.com/

http://go.gethughesnet.com/

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:immortial8
immortial8 earned 500 total points
ID: 19664745
With all of the new broadband wireless technology out there you should be able to use broadband services  through your cell phone provider.  Companies like Verizon offer broadband wireless which allows you to pretty much go everywhere in the world.  Granted for something like that you usually will pay for it with either a monthly service charge that is around $120/month or you could pay for upstream and downstream which usually is more money in the end.  Hope this helps and by the way where are you looking to go some remote mountain top.    
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20316617
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0