?
Solved

Automate Weblogic Domain creation.

Posted on 2007-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am working with WebLogic 8.1.  I am wanting to automate the creation of a domain, and not use the wizard for this creation.  Is there a script that I can use to do this, or some code that I can write?
0
Comment
Question by:mnewton0
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ECollin earned 200 total points
ID: 19747011
Hi,

Ant tasks are availlabale for that purpose.
Follow this link http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs81/admin_ref/ant_tasks.html

You can also use WLST.

Emmanuel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:madhuthetom
ID: 20619418
As ECollin you can use ant for the same or you might still consider WLST .
You have easy ways of creating a template of a existing domain and other things

See this

http://weblogic.sys-con.com/read/48221.htm
0