[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Forest Browsing

Posted on 2007-08-06
9
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
computers cannot resolve servers by name, only by ip address across domains in a forest
0
Comment
Question by:RayKarcher
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NoLimit99RBS
ID: 19639349
Check the DNS
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 19640044
In a Windows 2003 environment you can set up conditional forwarding to allow name resolution to a specific domain.  You would just set up a forwarder with the domain name in question and the IP address(es) of the DNS server(s) for that domain.

If all of your domains are in the same forest, then you could also configure stub zones from the root domain.

The old way to handle this was to set up each DNS zone as a secondary in other zones.  This ensures that there is a read-only copy of the DNS database on all DNS servers.  

Conditional forwarding is the easiest way around your issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19643908
Are you able to resolve names within the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayKarcher
ID: 19709255
yes, I have no problem within my domain.  I've also discovered that if I use the FQDN I can resolve by name to the other domain.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 19709943
Try going into the TCP/IP properties of the computer that you are resolving from.  Select the Advanced button and the DNS tab.  Click the radial next to "Append these DNS suffixs (in order)" and add the domain name of the other domain.

Now see if you can resolve the name of a server in the other domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayKarcher
ID: 19754580
That worked for the computer I made the changes on.  How can I get this to work domain wide without having to set up each PC individually?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19755840
Do you use DHCP?  I think option 119, domain search will do the same thing.

You can also use group policy - take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294785

0