?
Solved

How can I import QuarkExpress 6.5 files into Indesign cs3?

Posted on 2007-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
7,642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We have just purchased Adobe Indesign CS3 and we need to be able to import QuarkExpress 6.5 files.  Is there even a method for this?  According to Adobe, this can be done two ways:  Either save the Quark file as a 4.0 version, or purchase a third-party software claims to do this.  Well, it turns out we can only save down to 5.0 version and the third-party software does not yet support CS3.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Yockos
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
thinkwelldesigns earned 750 total points
ID: 19639916
Quark files above version 4 are encrypted...you can guess the reason. Quark saw Indesign in the rear view mirror. Well now, I guess Quark can view Indesign through the windshield!

I would ask a local printer if they can save the file in version 4 format. Some printers have multiple versions of Quark still in use and they might be willing to do it for you for a nominal fee.

If it's not too hard, you could just recreate the file in Indesign. That might be the safest anyway, because the conversion process from 6.5 > 4 - Indesign will likely be hard on complex layouts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yockos
ID: 19640098
I agree with your assessment.  I will mention that to the user and see if she can locate someone who can do that.  I doubt I am going to get any better answers, but I am going to leave this open for a day or two and see if there is a slight chance someone else does have a solution.  If not, you get the points.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swabanik
ID: 19660636
Yes adobe says correct to save the file in version 4 and open that qxd file in cs3..In quark 6.5 you can save  down to 5 then again you've to open this file quarkxpress 5 and save down to quark 4..

So it's a 3 steps process to get the quark file in cs3.

Alternatively you've to use the third party programs..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mallorykevin
ID: 20632698
What are some of the 3rd party solutions?
0