?
Solved

VGN-FZ140E drivers

Posted on 2007-08-06
8
Medium Priority
?
8,691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm searching the Drivers for Install Windows XP on a Sony Vaio VGN-FZ140E notebook

Does anyone knows?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:delgadodelgadodelgado
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 19639543
it comes with Vista Home Edition originally, so Sony has not listed the xp drivers.
your other option is to download Everest Home Edition
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Info/Everest-Home-Edition.shtml

install and run it, it will detect your hardware devices and can tell you where to get the drivers for them individually.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19643682
Or you could run System Information to identify driverless chips:
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First port of call is the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/


These hardware diagnostics are all free:
Everest: (as suggested above by SheharyaarSaahil )
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/siw.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 19667173
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 19796037
The advice to identify the chipset as the first step and go from there is sound, and is consistent in all the responses. The wugnet link goes directly to a discussion specific to finding Microsoft XP drivers for a Sony Vaio Laptop, which was the original question.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19828480
rindi,

Er..."...Split: SheharyaarSaahil {http:#19639543} & phototropic {http:#19643682} & souseran {http:#19667173}..."  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:delgadodelgadodelgado
ID: 19828560
Pls let me split de points. Thx.
0