Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

String to Time Calculations

Posted on 2007-08-06
10
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello Experts,
I have 3 combo boxes the are Hours (01 -24), Minutes (15, 30, 45) and Duration (15 - 120 in 15 increments). I need to combine Hours + Minutes to determine a Starting Time, obviously in Military time (ie 1330) and the add the duration to get Ending Time. This is a VB.Net CF app.

Thanks,

JackW9653
0
Comment
Question by:JackW9653
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tertioptus
ID: 19639525
So what exactly is your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackW9653
ID: 19639547
I need a method to determine End Time by adding the Hour+Minute+Duration.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 19639571
Hello JackW9653,

Use something like this....

        Dim StartTime As Date = New Date(1, 1, 1, cbHours.Text, cbMinutes.Text, 0)
        Dim EndTime As Date = StartTime.AddMinutes(cbDuration.Text)
        MsgBox(EndTime.ToString("HHmm"))

Regards,

Wayne
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 19639603
Or, even shorter....

       Dim StartTime As Date = New Date(1, 1, 1, cbHours.Text, cbMinutes.Text, 0).AddMinutes(cbDuration.Text)
        MsgBox(EndTime.ToString("HHmm"))

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackW9653
ID: 19639628
Hi Wayne and thanks for the quick reply. Gets the "Implicit Conversion from 'String' to 'Integer' Error for the cbHours.text and cbMinutes.txt and "Implicit Conversion from 'String' To 'Double' for cbDuratation.txt
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 19639789
If you have Option Strict On then you will need to convert the values from your ComobBoxes into numeric values.

This can be done using CInt(), Integer.Parse(), etc...

    Dim StartTime As Date = New Date(1, 1, 1, Integer.Parse(cbHours.Text), Integer.Parse(cbMinutes.Text), 0).AddMinutes(Double.Parse(cbDuration.Text))

0
 

Author Comment

by:JackW9653
ID: 19639921
Thanks IM, worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 19639942
Uhm...I just added Integer.Parse() and Double.Parse() to the code submitted by webtubbs....   =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackW9653
ID: 19645972
Can I adjust the points then to give webtubbs some? Not sure how to go about doing that.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 19646562
You would have to post a request here for the question to be reopened so you can Split Points:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/

Then see this link for how to Split Points:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69
0