[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

subdomain

Posted on 2007-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Suppose that I have created a subdomain for a web site, named admin.example.com, which is set to read its data from /public_html/admin. Also assume that www.example.com reads from /public_html/.

What can I do to make sure no one can access /public_html/admin folder, using www.example.com/admin/ ?
0
Comment
Question by:huji
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 19640130
I cant think of a way to do this non-programmatically.  I believe you would need to write some sort of intelligent script that checks where you are and allow access based on that.

some sort of mod_rewrite might do the job for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 19640572
It is the mod_rewrite which is the question here.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 750 total points
ID: 19641843
Your best bet would be, within the directory container for the admin web root, to place access and deny statements by IP address (if that's what you prefer) and/or require authentication to that subdirectory.

That's what I do.
0