[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

remove a domain controller from Domian controllers OU

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I f I need to remove a domain controller from Domian controllers OU in Active Directory, do I need juts to right-click on the object and click delete, or do I need to use DCpromo?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 200 total points
ID: 19639851
Hi!

Right click would be sufficient but why would you want to do something like that, it's not a good idea. You should leave DC computer accounts in DC OU.

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19639949
If need to disconnect it from our AD domain.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19639997
You can not disconnect DC from domain. You have to demote it first if you want to remove it from domain.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:aissim
aissim earned 200 total points
ID: 19640152
Yes, DCPROMO - do not just delete!

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/f82e0fb0-552f-4b94-9ece-f550388976571033.mspx?mfr=true

You need to make sure the DC doesn't hold any FSMO roles - also make sure it's not the only global catalog server in your domain.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 19640367
if you actually want to remove the Domain Controller then first check it does not hold any of the FSMO roles http://www.petri.co.il/determining_fsmo_role_holders.htm and if it does transfer them to another DC http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm.

If any clients are using the DC for their DNS server, chnage these to use another and if the server rund DHCP you will also need to move this to another server.

Once you are satified all id OK then to remove the Domain Controller You must run DCPROMO on it to demote it from being a DC. This will remove active directory cleanly and remove it from the Domain Controllers OU.

You can then use the Computer Name tab in Properties under "My Computer" to remove it from the domain.
0