Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

long time storage of data

Posted on 2007-08-06
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Whats the best option for storing information for a long time?  Im talking 10 - 20 years.  Is there a media that can handle the time span?
0
Comment
Question by:flashactions
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 1500 total points
ID: 19640175
Tape, LTO3 type should last 20-30 years in an environmentally controlled setting, I suspect other formats are going to be similar.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19640429
I would also store a controller, and a compatible drive and possibly an entire system, since in 20 years the hardware may not work on any system.

I hope this helps !
0