[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need a recommendation on a file move utility.

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,029 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Anyone know of a file utility that will let you select files and folders(like in a backup software) and then move those files and folders to another location, keeping the directory structures?

Background info: we are moving a dept off their current file server and onto a new one, they have listed folders and files that they don't need anymore and shouldn't be moved to the new server. we are trying to move those folders and files to a temp location so we can make a tape backup of it.  The folders that are to be archived are often nested in several other folders.
0
Comment
Question by:chuckyh
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
banks1850 earned 250 total points
ID: 19640223
robocopy would probably work for you.  It can do just about everything you need.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:northcide
northcide earned 250 total points
ID: 19640503
like banks said robocopy will do all that for you as long as you choose the correct options.  if you are looking for something a bit more user friendly take a look at vice versa pro - http://www.tgrmn.com/
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 19640549
You would need the GUI front end for robocopy, since it is basically a command line program.

Check the MS site fro more info.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 19641704
XCOPY is built into windows and will do the trick - for the Syntax see http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/xcopy.mspx?mfr=true

ROBOCOPY is included in the server resource kit, downloadable from http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/xcopy.mspx?mfr=true and the syntax can be referenced at http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopyXP.html
It is really no more advantagous in this case that XCOPY

You could of course always use windows backup to backup the files and then restore them to another machine.

Last but not least you can use a utility like SyncBack http://www.2brightsparks.com/ - the free version - http://www.2brightsparks.com/downloads.html#freeware will do all that you want
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jamesscales
ID: 23741122
you can use Syncback to copy files and then remove the files from source:
after you've copied the files, its a matter of syncing your source folder with an empty folder to remove files.

Here are the steps:
1) create your source to destination sync in Syncback- so for instance your copying from \\server1\source to c:\destination.
2) then create a sync with c:\emptyfolder (create an empty folder) as your SOURCE and then \\server1\source as your DESTINATION. (you are reversing the roles here)
configure so that if a file is in the DESTINATION (server1) but not in the SOURCE (c:\emptfolder) - delete it from DESTINATION.  BUT BE CAREFUL- don't run this profile yet.
3) Now create a GROUP profile that has your profile from step 1 run first. and you profile from step 2 run second.
the beauty of syncback is you can include network user and password.

0