?
Solved

What are the ways a real time reporting on MS Sql server possible without hitting production Sql server with report queries and slow down the box?

Posted on 2007-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
What are the ways a real time reporting on MS Sql 2005 server possible without hitting production Sql server with report queries and slow down the box?
0
Comment
Question by:ivan_belal
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 19640240
Not to sound ignorant, but how would you propose to pull data from a SQL database without interacting with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivan_belal
ID: 19640251
thru a replica of the primary... need to know best practice around that
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 750 total points
ID: 19647243
There is all you need "SQL Server 2005  Replication" http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/bb331775.aspx

Regards
0