Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Resize boot partition W2K3

Posted on 2007-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I made the mistake of configuring my W2K3 domain controller with a 12 gb boot partition.  As you may suspect I'm rapidly running out of disk space.  Its a Dell PowerEdge 2850, 72 gb hd total space via 3  36 gb drives, raid 5, 2 gb ram, C: is 12 gb, D: is 37 gb and F: is 18.6 gb.  I want to steal 7 gb of disk space from D: and increase C: to 19 gb.  D: has only 11 gb of data on it but it's my main production file share.  On initial setup Acronis Partition Expert was installed but not used to set original partition sizes.  Since I have never attempted this on a partition containing business critical live data& has anyone done this safely?  Is Acronis capable of doing it?  Obviously I will be armed with a full backup before attempting.  I would appreciate any feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:a1doors1
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19640310
Yes, make full back up before resize the partition :o) Yes, the Acronis will able to do this job, but I think the Acronis Disk Director that is for server. I dont know what version you have there.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19640311
You should be able to cope with a 12Gb partition if you just keep it for Windows. If you move all shares and page file to another drive that will free up a lot. If you must re-partition the drive then make sure the tool you use supports a Windows Server, some, like Partition Magic, do not - they sell Server magic - a much more expensive product for use with servers.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19640409
I would usually steer clear of the re-partitioning tools, opting for a full backup. I'd then repartition the drive from scratch and reload my backup (it often tests disaster strategies!) but the products like Server Magic and Acronis will do the job.

You can easily get by with 12GB for the system partition as KCTS said, so long as you just have windows on there and no network data, exchange etc. If it was me though I would rather have more space so I wouldn't worry about it all getting used up and lots of problems starting to occur!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
northcide earned 1000 total points
ID: 19640577
Acronis Disk Director will resize anything you want.  It works beautifully.  i have used it many, many times without problems.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
How much do you know about the future of data centers? If you're like 50% of organizations, then it's probably not enough. Read on to get up to speed on this emerging field.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …

581 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question