Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create web service calls from C# application for UPS, FeDEX, DHL tracking information

Posted on 2007-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello Experts:
    I am want to develop a function in my C# program to track shipment from UPS, Fedex or DHL via their existing API's. However I couldn't find any sample file or documentations anywhere online. Also where do I download those API's? To me it should've been simple web service tracking# and return a status or either yes-delivered or no - not delivered.
    Any help or directory will be much appreciated!

Sincerely
0
Comment
Question by:pengbsam
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19640814
For UPS, you could start here (if you haven't already):

Type of License
http://www.ups.com/e_comm_access/thrdpty?loc=en_US

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:pengbsam
ID: 19640826
Yes.. thank you. I did get to the ups one.

However it's the C# sample codes that I am more interested in! Thank you for such a quick reply!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19640853
I don't have examples, but you could look into this:

Aivea® eShip" Web Service 2.0
http://www.aivea.com/eshipinfo.htm

Bob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ltlbearand3
ID: 19642282
The link for the FedEx API tools is:

http://www.fedex.com/us/solutions/fsmapi.html?link=4

There are some examples in their developer tools, but I don't know if they have C# in there.  If not you can call their toll free number to get someone who can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pengbsam
ID: 19654380
Does anyone have any sample code? thanx
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ltlbearand3 earned 375 total points
ID: 19666665
If your willing to move to Web Services instead of API, then FedEx does have sample code available in C3 once you sign up.  Here is the link for their Web Services tools.

http://www.fedex.com/us/developer/
0