[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing IP Addresses on laptops for different locations

Posted on 2007-08-06
8
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an orginizaiton with several workgroups in which everything is on static IP addresses.   We do not have a domain to reduce costs.    In any event, since I have everything with static IP addresses, when the attorneys leave to go to court or whatever, they cant get on their wireless network because the NIC already has a static IP from our office.    

I was thinking of doing hardware profiles but I have never used them before.   Is there an easy way to setup a computer to have a static IP when it is at the office, and DHCP anytime it is away from the office?   Is there software that can do this in a couple clicks or will hardware profiles do it?   They could change it each time but there has to be something easier.      

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:0_Glyph_0
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 100 total points
ID: 19642464
What is the make of the laptops?  Many makers provide software to manage connections.  For example IBM/Lenovo offers Access Connections.

I haven't really had to use third-party programs before but there are some.  One was at http://www.mobilenetswitch.com/.  Let me know if you need other suggestions.  I usually prefer one from the laptop maker so I would first recommend looking at the preinstalled software or the maker's website.

Let me know if you have a question or need more info.

bol
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 100 total points
ID: 19661538
>>" We do not have a domain to reduce costs."
Not sure that is the case. Usually you implement a domain structure for central management, to reduce costs and increase security.

Do you have a DHCP server that can do "reservations" such as a Windows server, or many routers. Reservations allow you to let your client machines use DHCP (automatic IP addressing) but always be assigned the same IP the same as having a static IP. This way when they leave the office their computer would automatically be reconfigured using DHCP. Reservations also allow for central management if you should want to change their IP.

I have had good success with NetSwitcher, if you should want to use a 3rd party tool. It will allow you to set different network configuration for different sites, including DHCP options, which can be changed at the click of a "button". Not only does it allow you to manage IP configurations, but also workgroup memberships, domain memberships (not recommended), printers, mapped drives and more.
http://www.netswitcher.com/product_info.htm
A few others:
http://www.netsetman.com/
http://www.globesoft.com/
http://www.adtec.it/nwdownload-en.htm

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19797188
rindi,  I feel both b0lsc0tt's and my suggestions are quite suitable for the problem presented. Perhaps a point slit is warranted?
Thanks,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19801301
Rindi,

Thanks for your time cleaning and helping here.  I agree.  I didn't respond immediately to see if the Asker would respond or close this but both of our comments answer this.  I also suggest a split but hopefully 0_Glyph_0 will reply.  I hope this helps!

bol
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19820648
Thanks rindi.
Cheers !
--Rob
0