?
Solved

Cisco VPN Client cannot connect after upgrade

Posted on 2007-08-06
12
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello,
I was running Cisco VPN Client ver 4.6 on my PC at home and a laptop at work.  I upgraded the work laptop to version 5 and tested it using a dial-out connection and everything worked great.  I brought the laptop home to use on my DSL and the client won't connect.  I disconnected from my home network, connected through dial-up again and everthing worked okay again.  So at this point I am thinking that it is a problem with the laptop.  I go to my home PC which still has version 4.6 on it, and it connects okay.  Now, I know this was silly, but I then upgraded the PC to version 5 and now I have the same situation on it as the laptop.
The VPN log ends with a DEL_REASON_IKE_NEG_FAILED error.
Is there something in version 5 that could cause this?
I am running XP SP2 on both systems and the PIX that I am connecting to is running 6.3
Any help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:jdavidsbs
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 19640989
yea, Cisco Clients are notrious for not working between versions.

I have to have multiple CIsco Virtual Machines with 4.5 4.6 and 4.7 on them so that I Can connect to the various Cisco VPN Endpoints.

 - Brugh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdavidsbs
ID: 19641063
I have tried to uninstall Version 5 and reinstall version 4 and now I get the version 5 splash screen with version 4 and it is still not working...  curses.  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19643413
Agree with Brugh, it has problems.

So do this, in sequence;

1. Uninstall all the VPN Clients from the machine.

2. Go to Registry and remove off all entries regarding the Cisco VPN.

3. Delete the directory under program files where the VPN client was installed.

4. Open a command prompt and run these in order;

netsh int ip reset reset.log

netsh firewall reset

netsh winsock reset

5. Reboot the machine.

6. Install 5.0 client

7. Load the pcf file and see if it connects now.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jdavidsbs
ID: 19653701
Thanks Rajesh,  That helped me get back to version 4.  I tried version 5 but it's still not working on the DSL connection, but will work with the modem.  I tried it on 2 laptops now as well as my home pc to see if it was something I was doing.  
Any explanation for this behavior?
THanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19653995
I'm not sure of 5 since I've not used it myself but I wouldn't think there would be much of a change. 5.x was majorly for Vista support I guess.

But as far as I know from past experience (you can get proof in this site itself), a lot of problems especially with XP being the platform was solved with 4.6 and 4.8 being the better.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdavidsbs
ID: 19662865
Okay, I was using 4.6 and that worked.  I upgraded to 4.8 and that gives me the same issues as version 5.  So I went back to 4.6 and now the client connects and works, but only for a few moments before it isn't able to see the VPN network anymore.  It then disconnects a few minutes later....  Anyway I can get all this working again on 4.6?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdavidsbs
ID: 19662871
The disconnect is an error 412: The remote is no longer responding.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19662887
Yes, now do the above procedure for removing once again and just install 4.6 straight away.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdavidsbs
ID: 19686255
Sorry for the delay getting back...
I tried the above steps and removed the client again.  I re-installed 4.6 and I'm having issues with it dropping almost a minute after it connects and appears to be working fine....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19686303
Is the firewall running on this machine?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:depo777
ID: 19702533
I think you have to bypass your firewall on your DSL Modem;
Try this if you are using a wirless modem attached to your DSL modem remove that and connect directly to your DSL modem or disable the firewall on your DSL Modem.

Thanks
Depo
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdavidsbs
ID: 19707884
I have tried it with and without windows firewall on the connection and it acts the same.
I have also turned off the firewall on the modem and no luck.
I may give up soon on this ever getting back to normal and reload my home computer to at least get that back up and running.
0