Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Event ID 1003 (DHCP ) in server2003 DC.

Posted on 2007-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I have two server2003 Domain Controllers. this warring appeared after I changed the network  properties (TCP/ IP )for the DC backup server (IP was static and I made it obtain IP address automatically).
I did that because  the Reservation  IP was (inactive) in DHCP.

Now in DHCP IP reservation its active,but in the event viewer I found this warning:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event ID: 1003
Source       DHCP
Type       Warning
Description       Your computer was not able to renew its address from the network (from the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address <MAC address>. The following error occured:
The semaphore timeout period has expired. Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address {DHCP} server.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note that in  the primary DC the  IP reservation address also inactive ( I didn't change anything for this DC)

So, what should I do to solve this problem?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ZAABI
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fetch_
ID: 19641043
you can reactivate the scope using the buttons on the mmc snap-in.  It's probably not recommended to have your DNS server-- or any server for that matter-- using DHCP.  The MS networking stack likes having the IP address the same from boot to boot so the services dont act up.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19641246
Hi!

DNS, DHCP servers and domain controllers should have static IP. They should not be DHCP clients.

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAABI
ID: 19642959

Now I returned the previous setting for the network  TCP/IP (static IP) in backup DC. will this solve the problem or should I add other step.

fetch - what do you mean by activate the scope using the buttons on the mmc snap-in.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19643587
Restart backup DC, for all services to restart and re-register proper records in DNS and check event log again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAABI
ID: 19644463
toniur-
I restarted the backup DC, also I checked the event log its OK now.
in the DNS I changed nothing because  The IP for Backup DC is right.

could you please explain this : "re-register proper records in DNS "?  do you mean delete it and re-create  it again even if its right.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 1500 total points
ID: 19644511
Nope, nothing to delete, if proper A (host) record is registered in DNS.
Usually you have to use "ipconfig /registerdns" to re-register host record after IP change, and restart netlogon service to propery register SRV records which are essential for AD domain environment. I've suggested restart, because it's easier. ;)
0