[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Develop a XML Schema - VB.net 2005

Posted on 2007-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am looking to design a webservice that will take in an XML document and generate an order based on this document.  My question is how does one typically go about designing the schema for this XML document.  Are these things typically coded by hand or are there tools to help me with this.  I will essentially pull the document in and then based on tthe loops I find in the document I will run some procs to generate orders and then return a class back to the user.

Any tips on how to layout the schema would be appreciated.. .

I will be developing in VS.2005.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NTGuru705
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19641134
You can use the XSD inference utility to generate a schema from an XML document:

Using the XSD Inference Utility
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/Aa302302.aspx

Bob

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 19641139
Do you mean that you want to validate the receiving xml if it's in the right format ? If so, take a look at the following articles:

XML Validation
http://www.java2s.com/Code/VB/XML/XML-Validation.htm

Simple code to validate an XML file against a schema file (XSD)
http://www.codeproject.com/soap/Simple_XML_Validator.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NTGuru705
ID: 19641186
Nope.. I mean you are going to write a method called CreateOrder and it will take an XML document as a parameter..

From this XML document you will generate the orders... The document does not exist and the process does not exists.. I know what fields I need and I know how they relate but is my only option here to generate this schema by hand?  I dont have an XML document yet.. I am just getting started.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19641216
You can generate the XML document as you want, and then infer the schema from the document.

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NTGuru705
ID: 19641254
ahh crud... ok thanks.. just didnt know if there was a tool out there that aided in this process

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NTGuru705
ID: 19641293
To infer the schema from the document I would do what now?
; )
Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19647726
xsd document.xml /l:VB

Bob
0