[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET Page Timeout while pulling data from servers

Posted on 2007-08-06
14
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi EE,
My page gathers lots of information from the databases/DB2 servers and by the time the data gets displayed on the page, I get "The Operation has timed out" error message.
I think it takes atleast 2 to 3 minutes for the data to get loaded onto the page.
I have my <sessionstate timout=20>
Please let me know what has to be done to solve this.
Thanks,
DreamChaser
0
Comment
Question by:dreamchaser23
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sabeesh
ID: 19641411
i guss this is because of sql time out.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sabeesh
sabeesh earned 600 total points
ID: 19641441
<appSettings>
     <add key="ConnectionString" value="Persist Security Info=False;User ID=hpro_web;password=;Initial Catalog=;Data Source=;Workstation ID=;Connect Timeout=30;"/>
 </appSettings>
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreamchaser23
ID: 19641691
Hi Sabeesh
Thanks a lot for your quick response.
I am actually connecting it to a DB2 Server.
After your comment, I added Connect Timout attribute.
the page still times out.
I tried "Connection Timeout=120".
Still no luck, pal.
Would be great if you can let me know what has to be done.
Thanks,
Regards
DreamChaser
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sabeesh
ID: 19642064
with out seeing your code its very difficult to say some thing. i guss the problem with connection time out. first wrong thing is you should not take a longer tiime for fetcing data. i dont know why you are taking 3 minutes for loading data. you can write a joins and filter data as per your purpose.  avoid using cursors. i dont have much knowledge about db2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreamchaser23
ID: 19645430
I'd to love to reduce the loading time, Sabeesh.
But that depends on the DB2 guys. Let me talk to them and see if it is possible for them to optimize the queries. they tell me they have fetch data from lots of systems, analyze and give the data to us to display to the user. That's why they say it takes a long time.

I added this to my Web.Config:
<sessionState
            mode="InProc"
            stateConnectionString="tcpip=127.0.0.1:42424"
            sqlConnectionString="data source=127.0.0.1;Trusted_Connection=yes"
            cookieless="false"
            timeout="20"
    />

Just spoke with a DB2 guy, and he says that the proc needs to run thro' 600 million records!!!!!!!!!!!
I really don't know why!!
I have heard about SQL Timeout, don't know what I can do for this Db2 Timeout.



0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sabeesh earned 600 total points
ID: 19645612
check your connection object , where ever you opened close it once used. make sure  that that any datareader which should  close once finished using
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreamchaser23
ID: 19645921
Yeah, sabeesh.
I am looking at it right now.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreamchaser23
ID: 19647008
Sabeesh,
actually we are using DataSet. that should take care of closing the connection right?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sabeesh
ID: 19647434
nope you have to close once the connection object is finished using.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JimBrandley
ID: 19742563
dreamchaser23 - I'm not sure which of these threads you are following, so I'll post in both.

The problem is the http request is timing out. You need to run those long-running DB hits asychronously.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreamchaser23
ID: 19754700
Hey Jim
Thanks for the reply mate.
How would you run them asynchronously?
Could you please elaborate on this.
I would really appreciate that.
Thanks once again for your reply, Jim.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:JimBrandley
JimBrandley earned 400 total points
ID: 19754967
An asychronous method invocation starts a process running, but does not block the invoking thread. There's a good article here that shows examples.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms228969.aspx

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreamchaser23
ID: 19776465
Thanks for the comment, Jim.
Will try that and get back to ya.
Thanks again!
Regards
DreamChaser
0