?
Solved

Linux Hostnames in Windows DNS

Posted on 2007-08-06
8
Medium Priority
?
3,017 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I am trying to add Linux Hostname's in Windows DNS server.Linux servers are configured with Static IP's. So can you please give me the solution to resolve the Linux Server Hostname's from WIndows Boxes.I don't want to add DNS entries manually in Windowd DNS server.

Nagaraju Ponnam
0
Comment
Question by:nagaraju_ponnam
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 19641821
Is the Windows DNS server authoritative for the domain that these Linux servers are a part of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagaraju_ponnam
ID: 19641887
Yes. The Windows DNS sever is authoritative for the Domain that these linux servers resides.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Aleshire
ID: 19641900
Are you running DHCP on the same Windows server as DNS?  If not, try and setup DHCP and then it can be configured to register your linux clients for you when it issues an IP address.

Refer to this KB article on configuring DHCP to register clients with DNS.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816592
Look for the section titled "How DHCP/DNS update interaction works"
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagaraju_ponnam
ID: 19641968
My network is configured with Static IP's .So I don't want to configure DHCP now in my Env.I
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 19642003
If the Windows machine is authoritative for the Linux servers IPs/domain and you need to access them by hostname or fully qualified domain name, then those IP addresses will need to be added to the forward and inverse DNS files.

If you don't want to do it manually in Windows, set one of the Linux servers to be a hidden master, update the Linux DNS and have the Windows slave the domain(s).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Aleshire earned 150 total points
ID: 19642005
Sorry, i can't read too well today.  Since you want static IP adresses with the Linux servers, you can setup DHCP reservations for the MAC address on those linux servers which will ensure they have the same IP address everytime.
Then configure DHCP to register them with the windows DNS.

Other than that, you'll probably have to find some 3rd party app to force Linux to register with Windows DNS
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 19642053
No DNS manual entry for each server == kaleshire's answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagaraju_ponnam
ID: 19648276
Ok I am going to create new DHCP server in my Linux Env and do configuration to update the DNS dynamically.Thanks Jesper and Kaleshire for your responses
0