?
Solved

Exchange gal not updating in cached mode.

Posted on 2007-08-06
10
Medium Priority
?
2,096 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
outlook 2003 in cached mode is not showing everybody in the Gal. This is only happening in cached mode. I downloaded the gal directly and still nothing. I checked on the server and gal is updated everyday. What can I do next to troubleshoot.
0
Comment
Question by:thenone
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19642543
Yes I have manually changed the offline address to sinc up at 1:00 am everyday but there is still users missing in the gal in cached mode and these users have been created months ago.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 19642988
Can you logon to OWA and see the users?

You can turn logging up on the OAB and see if you get any errors.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 19642991
also, have you check to see that the check box "hide from global address list" is not check on the user?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19645728
Yes the user shows up normally when its not in cached mode. The user shows up when accessing the owa. I am thinking of just deleting and re-creating the offline address book. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sBox1107 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19656860
I have a similar problem.  I forced a download of the OAB using answer Q12 in the KB article referenced above by ATIG:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841273

ATIG's KB article references the following which demonstrates how to add the registry key needed:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823580/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19670696
I fixed my issue but I will give you the points. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 19670867
Man I got jipt, I added the article but dont get the points :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sBox1107
ID: 19671109
Yeah you should have them--that's why I referenced you.  If anyone is listening, give ATIG the points!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 19671852
its all good :P I got enough :)
0