[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Have lost RPC connection to Exchange server over HTTP, maybe after the SP2 supgrade

Posted on 2007-08-06
9
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Ihave lost the ability to connect to my SBS 2003 Exchange server through RPC over HTTP. I can see the connection attempts in the Exchange connection log on the SBS server, but Outlook bounces me back and keeps asking for the user name and password over and over. I have tried all the permutations;
Username
Domain\Username
Username@Domain
Username@Domain.local
Does SP2 for SBS 2003 set different passwords for the Exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:pmacafee
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19641780
Your experience isn't unusual at all... you will find the fix for that an other possible SBS issues caused by Windows Server 2003 SP2 here:  http://sbsurl.com/sp2

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 19641795
Also, the primary issue which can cause this problem... (which you'd have to dig through the above list to find) is if you have Broadcom NICs.  Download the very latest drivers for them because SP2 causes them to not deal with some specific types of traffic... and password authentication is one of those.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmacafee
ID: 19642468
Our Dell SBS server has a Broadcom card. I downloaded the most recent 32 bit drivers, installed and rebooted. No joy. I changed the password and VOILA, everything is cool.
Thanks guys
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19642843
"guys"??

I better start talking to myself more.

Anyhow... don't ignore the other SP2 patches... you may not realize there's a problem until you are frustrated with an "unexpected" behavior.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 19642860
lol jef,
ill join you for a sec so that "guys" thing is also solved :P
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19642915
Thanks!  I was just starting to think that one of my other personalities had been answering questions.

:-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 19642983
Hehe

Maybe its just getting to late for some people (including me :P). Not suggesting that this might cause some mental issues... :S ow well :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmacafee
ID: 19643224
Well the updating of the Broadcom drivers caused another problem to re-occur. We have lost the ability to ftp from dos on a client machine. I get an error:
"Only client IP address allowed for port command"

In the past we found the SBS server had lost the FTP service in the Windows system ADD/Delete programs module in the control panel. But I think it is a port problem somewhere and I am running out of steam after battling this for a couple of hours.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19644684
Since that's a completely different issue than your original question (even though you feel it's caused by an action you took related to the issue)  you really need to post a new question explaining the problem and what you have already attempted to fix it.

Otherwise, you won't get a fresh look at the problem from any of the other experts.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0