Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot configure or open aspx code pages in Dreamweaver MX (ver7)

Posted on 2007-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
This is my second attempt to get help and slove this problem. I apparently do not know how to properly configure and set Dreamweaver up to fully ope an .aspx page. All I get is this code:
---------------------
"<%@ Page Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/Content.master" Title="Untitled Page" %>

<%@ Register Src="~/CM/ucPage.ascx" TagName="ucPage" TagPrefix="uc1" %>
<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" Runat="Server">
    <uc1:ucPage ID="UcPage1" runat="server" PageID="435" />
</asp:Content>"

----------------------------
....rather than the complete page xhtml code that I can edit. The Design view page is just blank.

I realize that their is some way that I have to configure Dreamweaver to process these pages but I cannot find out how to actually do it.
0
Comment
Question by:primeradmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy earned 1500 total points
ID: 19642912
actually its not you who have the problem configuring Dreamweaver to run masterpages
this is one of Dreamweaver's limitations, it exists in Dreamweaver 7 and Dreamweaver 8
both versions were released before asp.net 2.0 which introduced masterpages therefor they will not understand the .master extension

Hope this helps

Sammy
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 19643981
Totally behind sammy1971 on this one.  DW had poor support for ASP.NET 1, and has zero support for .NET 2.  It was the reason I had to move away and start using Microsoft's free Visual Web Developer, which is designed solely around the .NET framework...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/vwd/
0
 

Author Comment

by:primeradmin
ID: 19694142
I've discovered that sammy197's info seems to be correct. Even Adobes latest Dreamweaver has issues with ASP, ASPX.
0