?
Solved

Printer.VBS Scripting Error Message (80070709)

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I just Implemented a new Terminal Server into my environment on Friday and now 5 out of 30 users are getting this scripting error message. If I have the users log back onto the old terminal server this error message is not present. I have removed the printer reference on the last line listed below of the printer script.vbs but I still continue to get this error message. I have also discovered that this printer is installed to my terminal server although it does not exist anymore and I didnt install the drive for it. I checked the 5 USERS in question to see if this was a profile issue but there profiles conform to out SOP. Can someone shed some light on how to proceed?

Error Message:

Script:         \\ist\SysVol\IST\scripts\Printers.vbs
Line:      6
Char:      1
Error:      The printer name is incalid.
Code      80070709
Source:      (null)

Printer Script:

'
' Printers.vbs - Windows Logon Script.
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\appsrv\BizHub 500 PS"
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\appsrv\BizHub 350 PS"
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\appsrv\BizHub 350 PCL"
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\appsrv\7085 PS"

objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\appsrv\KM 161"      (this printer does not exist anymore - KONICA MINOLTA 161f PCL6)
0
Comment
Question by:Jtoy68
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19641827
check the user registry if the printer is still listed there
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19641845
addon: line 6 in this script is this line or?
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\appsrv\BizHub 350 PCL"
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 19642678
Hi, for this you pretty much just need to make sure that the share name is exactly correct for that printer.
This states that as well:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/code/code_80070709.htm

If the printer does not exist anymore, you need to take it out of the script.  Maybe you also need to remove the driver from your Terminal Server, and let the script install it when it connects to the printer.

Regards,

Rob.
0