?
Solved

Uploading files to Sharepoint - WebDAV and Kerberos

Posted on 2007-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am using Jakarta Slide and HTTPClient to authenticate via NTLM in order to post files to a Sharepoint site, which uses WebDAV.

However, our Sharepoint team recently disabled NTLM authentication, leaving only Kerberos.

Does anyone know how to post a file to Sharepoint with Kerberos authentication? I have looked at httpauth of the Jakarta HTTPClient package but am not having any luck.  Please help?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zoomeroo
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 19641871
http://jcifs.samba.org/ supports Kerberos auth
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoomeroo
ID: 19645983
Unfortunately that only allows me to authenticate (I think) but doesn't help with uploading files to Sharepoint.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 19646028
That could be true - you need to split up the processing if doing it that way
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoomeroo
ID: 19646555
I'm a bit new at this -- do you have any recommendations on how I can split up the processing? I need to authenticate to Sharepoint using Kerberos.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 19804883
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20213334
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0