?
Solved

Printer Installation Failing - "Invalid Registry Key"

Posted on 2007-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,004 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Trying to install an HP Laserjet 1320 on Windows XP Professional.

Printer is powered on, connected, and the appropriate drivers were downloaded from HP's site.  Running through the "add printer wizard" I specify the location of the downloaded drivers from HP, it appears to run the installation properly, but on the Finish screen it says the installation failed because the "configuration registry key is invalid".  I have tried different types of drivers - PCL5e, PCL6, PS, all ending in the same result.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wylde342
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19641945
Try running sfc /purgecache <hit enter> then sfc /scannow <hit enter> from a command prompt.

Then attempt to reinstall the printer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19641952
If you are using USB - then the normal advice is to install the drivers first Using the setup program) - then connect the printer up afterward.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 19642243
I've often had grief from **downloaded** HP drivers.  Do you have the original installation CD at all?  If so, the setup wizards on there seem to work much better, imho.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wylde342
ID: 19642978
Thank you for your replies.  and235100: I had already tried that sequence of sfc commands, with the switches you indicated, to no avail.  Also, I know usually you want to install drivers before connecting the printer, but in the end, having it connected before the drivers were installed did not make a difference.

DanCh99, I did not have the original CD, but I was able to fix the problem after much searching on HP's site.  HP apparently has a plug-and-play installer called "EZInstall" that automatically detects the model of your HP printer and installs the proper drivers for you.  I am not sure as to how the drivers included within this installer are any different than the other ones I tried, but the printer is now working perfectly.  I hope this process will help others who have this same problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19643813
If you have answered your own question, ask a new, 0-point question here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/ with a request to close the question, and the reason (answered yourself) - and as you posted the solution, you will be entitled to a points refund.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HadleyR earned 2000 total points
ID: 20405067
This is an intractable problem with HP's USB printers.  Here's how to fix it:
1.)  Disconnect the 1320 printer.
2.)  In device manager, uninstall everything associated with the printer, including USB devices that have the yellow exclamation mark next to t hem.
3.)  In "printers & faxes" go to "file", "server properties", "drivers" and be SURE any drivers for the printer are removed.
4.)  In "add remove programs" be SURE there is nothing installed per the printer.

The purpose of the above is get rid of most remnants of a botched installation.

5.)  Go here:  http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=US&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=410622&prodNameId=410624&swEnvOID=228&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=lj-25520-1

Download the driver to your desktop, unblock it, and then run the program.  Follow the directions precisely and your printer should work.  Let me know if things go bad.
0