?
Solved

public calendar on Blackberry

Posted on 2007-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
User wants a public calendar to be on his Blackberry.

On his Outlook in the office he has a public calendar that he can get to. They have an Exchange server and also Outlook Web Access.

Can you get to a public calendar as well with a blackberry?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19647232
Probably, but that means he can not access his private calendar.
It is either one or the other, without using special 3rd party software.
 
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 19647268
That's fine. He doesn't need to access his private calendar. How can he access the public calendar?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19647334
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 19647454
Is this only if you sync it through intellisync?

What if you are just syncing wirelessly through the exchange server?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19648362
Not sure if you can. In any case you need to change the folder settings.

I am not sure that wireless sync is possible.




0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackBerryLinks_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 19657258
If you are looking for a Wireless solution you can use this server product:
http://www.diditbetter.com/add2exchange.aspx

Or you can use this user product:
http://blackberry-nl.com/index.php?topic=1541.0


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 19705833
Folder Mirror seems like a good way to go.

I haven't tested it yet but it looks like it'll do the trick. Thanks.
0