[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

pSeries 520, IBM, p520

Posted on 2007-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
A new pSeries server with APV contains an existing partition.  Is this a default action by IBM to create an initial LPAR for each APV based system?  Ao partitions in an APV enabled host require a VIO server and is this a default VIO server?  
0
Comment
Question by:nsome
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ezaton earned 1000 total points
ID: 19642426
As far as I know, the defaults indeed include a single LPAR which is meant to run the OS, if no additional LPARs are set. As far as I know, this should act as the VIO server if you require one.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:esanchezvela
esanchezvela earned 1000 total points
ID: 19695914
I assume that IBM sends the pSeries servers with a defaul partition in case you just want to start up the system and take it for a spin before committing production workloads, as of VIO servers, you need to install it yourself, the VIO image comes with the bunch of CDs/DVDs IBM sends along with the servers.

one big difference between a normal AIX LPAR and a VIO server, other than the software itself, is that the LPAR has to be configured as a VIO server environment at the time the LPAR's profile is created, once you create your LPAR with VIO-Server env, you need to install and upgrade the VIO server software.

best regards,
esv.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20943035
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0