[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Word 2003 Crashing

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
4,370 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am having an issue on a domain workstation/laptop.  Everytime the user goes to print a document from word, it crashes.  This is also happening in Excel, but not as frequently.  At first, as soon as you hit print, it would crash.  So I checked and found a lot of patches not installed.  I installed the latest patches and service packs.  Now, when you hit print, it brings up the printer window.  But as soon as you select OK to actually print, Word crashes.  I've looked at the dump, but I am not that familier reading them in depth.  The exception information is as follows:  Code: 0xc0000005  Flags: 0x00000000  Record: 0x0000000000000000  Address:  0x000000007c902233.  If the .cvr file would help, I can pull it off the users machine and send it along on a case by case.  The printer is mapped from the server.  It's a Ricoh.  I've got 13 other users having no problems with the printshare.  Driving me nuts.  Any help much appreciated.  Thanks.  Jon
0
Comment
Question by:BeechTreeITS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 500 total points
ID: 19643166
Hi Jon,

The first thing that I would try is to log in as the user on the client machine, and remove all printer connections.  Then, if the user is not an Admin on the client, log is as an Admin. Then go to Control Panel --> Printers and Faxes.  Make sure no printer is selected, and click File --> Server Properties.  Click the Drivers tab and remove any driver relevant to the problem printer, or all drivers if you prefer.

Then, as admin, connect to the printer, and try to print from the Admin account. If that works, try it from the user account.  If it still fails, re-create that user account by removing it's profile, then logging in again.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 19649294
If it's happening in other places, then it's likely not a Word problem.  In addition to what Rob suggests, try some good ol' Windows (http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2006/04/using-msconfig.html) and printing troubleshooting: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314085
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeechTreeITS
ID: 19654090
Thanks Rob, that did the trick.  It was an old driver hanging around.  I thought I'd gotten rid of it, but..... thanks also to dopyiii.  It was Office specific, but the links are great and never a bad idea.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 19654103
Glad you got it fixed!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 19658604
That's great, glad we could help.

Regards,

Rob.
0