[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Shared Contacts Setup

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am currently running exchange 2003.  I need to setup a confidential shared contacts (phonebook) and allow specific active directory accounts access to it.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:go95
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jstncase
ID: 19642453
You can setup specific users as Delegates from within your outlook.

You can do a Public Folder in Exchange
or
You can do a Shared Contact in Outlook

Outlook
In Outlook you would create a new contact folder
Right click on the folder and Properties
Click on the Permissions tab. Your Default should be set to None
Click on Add, and choose the individuals you would like to have access only to this

Exchange
From System Manager
Open up Administrative Groups
Open your Site
Then open Folders
Right-Click on Public Folders
New...Public Folders
Type in the Name you wish (Confidential Contacts) or whatever, and a description and click OK
Find your folder in the list, Right-Click and Properties
Now goto Permissions
- Client Permission (Those who can access this folder)
- Directory Rights (Set AD permission on the Folder)
- Admin Rights (Those users who can administer this folder)



0
 

Author Comment

by:go95
ID: 19642521
I followed the instructions for Exchange.  Now when i open public folders from within the outlook client in looks like a blank inbox.  How do i set the format to a contacts format?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19648664
You should have created the Public Folder in Outlook. When you create public folders in ESM it only creates them in the email format. Delete the folder and create the Public Folder through Outlook. In fact all Public Folder management except for email addresses, should be done through Outlook.

Do not touch the Directory Rights or Admin rights as you can stop the folder from working correctly. All you need to do is change the permissions on the folder through Outlook.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:go95
ID: 19650434
ok...that worked...Last Question.

I need to give several users the ability to add contacts to the shared contacts.  Which rights do i need to provide to them?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19653631
If you look at the Permissions tab in Outlook of the folder the permissions are quite self explanatory. Try and use one of the built in permission sets if possible, but if not then it will create a custom set.

Simon.
0